June 9

2020

April 19

2020

March 21

2020

January 22

2020

January 18

2020

November 9

2019

November 5

2019

November 3

2019

November 2

2019

October 26

2019

October 25

2019

 

October 23

2019

 

October 22

2019

 

October 20

2019

 

September 26

2019

 

September 11

2019

 

September 3

2019

 

July 28

2019

 

June 9

2019

 

May 20-June 3

2019

 

March 31

2019

March 30

2019

March 30-31

2019

March 26

2019

March 25

2019

March 10

2019

March 9

2019

March 1

2019

December 16

2018

November 18

2018

October 6

2018

September 15

2018

August 23

2018

June 23

2018

March 20

2018

March 20

2018

March 14

2018

February 16

2018

December 12

2017

December 9

2017

November 7

2017

October 21

2017

October 14

2017

September 16

2017

May 20

2017

April 22

2017

March 17

2017

March 3

2017

December 4

2016

November 4-5

2016

October 8

2016

September 17

2016

August 28

2016

July 14

2016

June 6

2016

May 23-27

2016

May 20

2016

May 17

2016

April 15

2016

April 11

2016

April 29

2016

January 27

2016

January 22

2016

January 19

2016

January 16

2016

December 16

2015

December 6

2015

November 15

2015

November 6

2015

November 1

2015

September 8

2015

September 7

2015

September 5

2015

September 3

2015

The Moanin' Frogs Featured Artist at the Conn-Selmer Institute

Mishawaka, IN || Bethel College || TBA

The Moanin' Frogs at the Trinity Concert Series

Watertown, NY || Trinity Church || 3:00 pm

The Moanin' Frogs Featured at the UNCG Sax Fest

Greensborough, NC || UNCG Recital Hall || 1:30 pm

Faculty Recital

Morgantown, WV || Bloch Hall || 7:30 pm

The Moanin' Frogs Featured at Oregon Music Educators Association

Eugene, OR || TBA || TBA

Orchestral Performance with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Ann Arbor, MI || Michigan Theater || 8:00 pm

 

Faculty Showcase

Morgantown, WV || Bloch Hall || 7:30 pm

 

Concerto Performance with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Vancouver, WA || Skyview Concert Hall || 7:00 pm

 

Concerto Performance with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Vancouver, WA || Skyview Concert Hall || 3:00 pm

 

The Moanin' Frogs at Kerrytown Concert House

Ann Arbor, MI || Kerrytown Concert House || 2:00 pm

 

The Moanin' Frogs at Glacier Hills

Ann Arbor, MI || Glacier Hills Senior Living Community || 7:15 pm

 

The Moanin' Frogs in Three Lakes Wisconsin

Three Lakes, WI || Three Lakes Center for the Arts || 7:00 pm

 

The Moanin' Frogs in Spencer Wisconsin

Spencer, WI || Lucille Tack Center for the Arts || 7:00 pm

 

The Moanin' Frogs at Algoma Conservatory

Sault Ste. Marie, ON || The Algoma Conservatory of Music || 7:30 pm

 

The Moanin' Frogs at the UNR Performing Arts Series

Reno, NV || Nightingale Concert Hall || 7:30 pm

 

WVU Faculty Chamber Players

Athens, OH || Glidden Hall || 8:00 pm

 

WVU Faculty Chamber Players

Morgantown, WV || Davis Theater || 8:00 pm

 

Duo Concert with Hayley Boggs

Brooklyn, NY || National Sawdust || 7:00 pm

 

SWE 50

Evanston, IL || Pick-Staiger Concert Hall || 7:30 pm

 

Orchestral Residency with the Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra

Charleston, SC || Gaillard Center

 

Chamber Concert: "The Quietest of Whispers" with ÆPEX Contemporary

Mount Pleasant, MI || Staples Family Concert Hall || 7:30 pm

 

Lecture: "Grit in and through Contemporary Saxophone Repertoire"

Mount Pleasant, MI || Central Michigan University || Time and Hall TBA

Residency at CMU with ÆPEX Contemporary Performance

Mount Pleasant, MI || Central Michigan University

Doctoral Recital #3: The New Virtuosity

Ann Arbor, MI || McIntosh Theatre || 8:00 pm

Ann Arbor Residency for Jewish Art Music with Jascha Nemtsov

Ann Arbor, MI || Britton Hall || 8:00 pm

Masterclass and Clinic with The Moanin' Frogs

Tucson, AZ || The University of Arizona || 10:00 am

 

Chamber Concert with The Moanin' Frogs

Tucson, AZ || The University of Arizona || 2:00 pm

Doctoral Recital #2: A Cold Threshold

Ann Arbor, MI || The Duderstadt Video Studio || 8:00 pm

 

Chamber Concert with New World Symphony Players

Miami Beach, FL || The New World Center || 2:00 pm (REVIEW!)

 

Doctoral Recital #1: Yizkor, In Memoriam - On Memory and Mourning

Ann Arbor, MI || McIntosh Theatre || 4:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the New World Symphony

Miami Beach, FL || The New World Center || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Ann Arbor, MI || Hill Auditorium || 8:00 pm

 

Go Blue: Wolverine New Music

Brooklyn, NY || National Sawdust || 8:00 pm (REVIEW!)

 

Orchestral Performance with the Artosphere Festival Orchestra

Fayetteville, AR || The Walton Center for the Performing Arts || 8:00 pm

 

Residency with the Fonema Consort

Berkeley, CA || UC Berkeley || All Day

 

Chamber Concert with the Nina Dante, Voice

Berkeley, CA || CNMAT || 8:00 pm

 

Exercising the Ear: Music and Conversation with Augusta Read Thomas

Ann Arbor, MI || University of Michigan Museum of Art || 5:00 pm

 

World Premiere of “Six Ways to Dance” by Karalyn Schubring

Ann Arbor, MI || Hankinson Hall || 8:00 pm

Orchestral Performance with the Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra

Saginaw, MI || Temple Theater || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the New World Symphony

Miami Beach, FL || The New World Center || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Ann Arbor, MI || The Michigan Theater || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Ann Arbor, MI || Hill Auditorium || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the New World Symphony

Miami Beach, FL || The New World Center || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Ann Arbor, MI || The Michigan Theater || 8:00 pm

 

Orchestral Performance with the Artosphere Festival Orchestra

Fayetteville, AR || The Walton Center for the Performing Arts || 8:00 pm

 

Solo Recital at the Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the US

Saint Cloud, MN || Saint Cloud State University || 3:00 pm

 

Chamber Concert with the Estrella Consort

Cincinnati, OH || CCM || 2:30 pm

 

Chamber Concert with Ann Arbor Symphony Players

Ann Arbor, MI || Jewish Community Center of Greater Ann Arbor || 1:30 pm

 

Chamber Concert with New World Symphony Players

Miami, FL || The New World Center || 7:30 pm

 

Residency at the Musical Instrument Museum

Phoenix, AZ || The Musical Instrument Museum || 10:00 am, 12:00 pm

 

Concert with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Ann Arbor, MI || Michigan Theater || 8:00 pm

 

Duo Recital with Michael Refvem

Chicago, IL || Pianoforte Foundation || 4:00 pm

 

Chamber Concert with the Fonema Consort

Chicago, IL || Constellation || 8:30 pm

 

Solo Recital Representing the Fonema Consort

Chicago, IL || Comfort Station || 7:30 pm

 

New York Philharmonic Biennial - NYC Electroacoustic Festival

New York, NY || National Sawdust || 8:00 pm

 

Fellowship - YIVO Seminar in Archival and Historical Research

New York, NY || YIVO Institute for Jewish Research || 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Featured Soloist with the Northwestern University CME

Evanston, IL || Ryan Center for the Performing Arts || 7:30 pm

 

Clarinetist on Joan Arnau Pàmies's DMA Recital

Evanston, IL || Ryan Center for the Performing Arts || 7:30 pm

 

Duo Recital with Michael Refvem

Corvallis, OR || Oregon State University || 12:30 pm

 

Residency with the Fonema Consort

Chicago, IL || Chicago Academy for the Arts || 3:00 pm

 

Concert with the Gabriel Construct

Chicago, IL || Elbo Room || 8:00 pm

 

Chamber Recital with casalQuartett

Arosa, Switzerland || Evangischekirche || 6:00 pm

 

Duo Recital with Angela Draghicescu

Blonay, Switzerland || Hindemith Institute || 5:00 pm

 

Duo Recital with Angela Draghicescu

Budapest, Hungary || Romanian Cultural  Center || 7:00 pm

 

Duo Recital with Florian von Radowitz

Winterthur, Switzerland || Villa Sträuli || 1:00 pm

 

 

Lecture Recital: Dialectical Development in Edison Denisov's Sonata

Lubbock, TX || Texas Tech University || 10:00 am

 

Concert with the New World Symphony

Miami Beach, FL || New World Center || 7:00 pm

 

Residency with the Estrella Consort

Knoxville, TN || University of Tennessee, Knoxvile || 2:00 pm

 

Lecture Recital: Embodied Labor in Franck Bedrossian's Work

Evanston, IL || Northwestern University || 4:00 pm

 

Chamber Recital with the Fonema Consort

Chicago, IL || Constellation || 10:00 pm

 

Lecture Recital: Embodied Labor in Franck Bedrossian's Work

Glasgow, UK || The University of Glasgow || 1:00 pm

 

Chamber Recital with George Enescu Philharmonic Players

Bucharest, Romania || George Enescu National Concert Hall || 7:00 pm

 

Chamber Recital with George Enescu Philharmonic Players

Bucharest, Romania || Sutzu Palace Concert Hall || 7:00 pm

 

Duo Recital with Angela Draghicescu

Budapest, Hungary || Bartók Hall - Hungarian Institute of Musicology || 7:30 pm

  • Twitter Clean
  • w-youtube

Website Design: Ben Fox